?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dispatch's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Dispatch

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

State Radio [21 Sep 2007|08:06pm]

noho_or_bust
 I started a community for State Radio.  Check it out and spread the word!
post comment

Yay! There's gonna be a DVD! [24 Jul 2007|09:17pm]

general_ananess
Got this Myspace bulletin the other day:

Did you miss out on tickets to DISPATCH: ZIMBABWE? Were you at Madison Square Garden, but now you’re experiencing withdrawal symptoms? Has the MySpace LIVE video stream wetted your appetite for something you can hold on to and enjoy again and again?

If you answered “yes” to any of these questions, we’re happy to announce we have the remedy for what ails you!

DISPATCH has joined forces with Danny Clinch, the visionary filmmaker behind such works as “Ben Harper: Pleasure & Pain,” “Ani DiFranco: Trust,” and “Guster on Ice: Live from Portland,” to capture all 3 nights of DISPATCH: ZIMBABWE for a forthcoming DVD release!!

Click Here to sign up for the DISPATCH: ZIMBABWE DVD Email List so we can keep you up to speed regarding exclusive sneak peaks, pre-ordering, and more!!

We’re going to need an army of MySpace Reps to help promote the DVD. Want to get involved? Send an email to myspace@dispatchmusic.com and we’ll send over you details on your first project!

Stay Tuned,

**TEAM DISPATCH**

Wahey! Now us poor sods who couldn't go will at least experience it a little. I did watch the Myspace stream, but it the quality was crap and it just ain't the same.

By the way... we've had no one talking about how their own experiences of the concerts! Post people! We want stories and pictures so that we can steal them and pass them off as our own!

:D

Ana xxx
3 comments|post comment

[17 Jul 2007|12:06pm]

perttu_kitty
For those of you who are having trouble getting the streaming video of the concert off Dispatch's MySpace page follow the instructions bellow.

1. Right click the URL bellow and click "save link as"
2. double click newly created file

If that does not work try to open your defalt media player such as Windows Media Player or WinAmp.  Go to where you can Open a new File and you should be able to just past the link bellow into the box that pops up for the location of the file and press enter.

I hope these help, if you continue to have problems feel free to contact me and i will be glad to try and walk you through it myself.


Medium (400 kbps)
http://mfile.akamai.com/29464/live/reflector:43730.asx?bkup=42901

High (750 kbps)
http://mfile.akamai.com/29464/live/reflector:43078.asx?bkup=42755

Love,
Lilly A. Noodle, Queen Of The Waffle
=^_^=



4 comments|post comment

[16 Jul 2007|09:07pm]

a_calamity
I was lucky enough to go to the Zimbabwe show Saturday night :)

I compiled some video clips I took... thought I'd share... because I want to share it with someone.


1 comment|post comment

[16 Jul 2007|01:44pm]

perttu_kitty
Just to let everyone know Dispatch is going to stream the video of the July 14th concert starting today, Monday 16th at 12pm EDT on their Myspace profile.  Which means if you go now it is up and playing for your enjoyment. 

http://www.myspace.com/dispatch

As well i took some video of my own of that very same concert and will hopefully have some of it edited and up on the internet in the next week or too.  I promise you all the second I have them up i will let you all know.

Love,
Lilly A. Noodle, Queen Of The Waffle
=^_^=
5 comments|post comment

[14 Jul 2007|11:59am]

general_ananess
I am so jealous of all these people that have just/ are about to see Dispatch in NYC...


*cries*

:P

PS to the Mod: You need to sort this layout out... You can't see the text unless you change the colour of your post yourself...
1 comment|post comment

Offers for Tix? [07 Jul 2007|12:20pm]

hobbfather
Tickets for Saturday.

Didn't sell on ebay.

Offers?
2 comments|post comment

For Sale: Dispatch:Zimbabwe, Saturday [30 Jun 2007|12:20pm]

hobbfather
Tickets for the july 14th Dispatch:Zimbabwe show... OnEbay: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230147993441

Bought them foe me and Amanda to go have a night out, but life is WAAAAAAYYYYYY too hectic....

It was her idea to sell.

Promise.
post comment

ticket for Dispatch:Zimbabwe Sat. July 14 [29 Jun 2007|06:00pm]

annabegins_cc
I have one ticket for the Dispatch show at MSG on Sat. July 14 that I won't be able to use because I severely sprained my ankle. If you are interested, message me ASAP. Sec 308 Row J.

Willing to sell for what I paid, (including fees and taxes)--$53.
post comment

new to community, tickets... [28 Jun 2007|11:33am]

hobbfather
[ mood | crushed ]

Section 306 Row G seats 1+2 Saturday night 7/14...can see stage, but high up.

Bought for G/F Valentines present, so already printed out off ticketmaster link...bought from e-bay.

Then our summer got ridiculously busy.

Dammit, I really wanted to go, but alas it looks like an entire day or more out of the schedule just before my Grassroots show isn;t going to work...

I'll put them up on ebay in two days, or sell here for $80...paid $139.

post comment

Dispatch Zimbabwe tix [20 May 2007|10:40pm]

inkabelle
I have two tix for Dispatch on July 13 that I am selling.
Section 45
Row D.

If you are interested let me know.
post comment

icons! [30 Apr 2007|02:18am]

_mfah89_
       

hey, i'm new to this community, but i've been in love with dispatch for about 2 years-ish now. anyways, i was bored a few weeks ago and tried to teach myself how to make icons, then figured that i should share the ones that i made. please comment/credit if you're gonna take any :)
post comment

[29 Apr 2007|11:50pm]

colour_of
Hey, I just made a new community dedicated all to Chad. It's new, so basically right now it sucks but I need some fans to got check it out, join and help. Thanks!

chetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetrochetro
post comment

Extra tickets? [07 Feb 2007|08:16pm]

mrhappyface
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hey you all.

I first off want to ask: HOW MANY PEOPLE OUT THERE ARE PSYCHED ABOUT THE CONCERT!?!?!?!

Well, I know I am, but unfortunately, I don't have any tickets. I was wondering if anyone out there is not going to be able to go and is willing to sell their tickets...Just let me know. I would prefer two together as one of my goods friends is a huge fan of theirs also.

Hope someone wants to give out some tickets! :)

Hope to see you all there!

2 comments|post comment

:D [04 Feb 2007|07:02pm]
forkitude
I got 6 tickets for friday the 13th (i'm not superstitious!) and they are the worst seats ever, but I am SO EXCITED. :)
Sunday was COMPLETELY sold out, I wonder why that date went faster than Saturday and sunday? there were still tickets for Saturday when i checked ticket master.

One of my friends wanted to go, but he said he didn't want to spend 50 dollars on "the worst seats in the house" (it's behind the stage on the top level), and said that he'd get better tickets somewhere else. Where else can he get tickets? If i had known of these better places, I might have tried there, but I am SO EXCITED anyway.. I don't care where I'm sitting. Sure, it'd be nice getting something better but who cares?! =)
1 comment|post comment

like, whoa. [13 Jan 2007|02:11pm]

general_ananess
Haha! Two extra dates! I can't believe that there are this many dispatch fans...

Seriously, are these guys idiots, or something? They have this MASSIVE fan base, why the hell do they not get back together permanently? Silly, silly people...
4 comments|post comment

fuck ticketmaster [10 Jan 2007|02:25pm]

honky420
in the ass
and fuck you ebay kids...
in the ass...

thank you random myspace chic for hooking me up with two seats for the saturday show.

I'm still shy a few seats... but we'll keep trying.
2 comments|post comment

Holy Crap! [10 Jan 2007|12:27pm]

super_sputch_88
Wow! That was the most INSANE ticket sale EVER! I was here all morning and literally the second it turned 12:00, I tried to buy tickets. 1 min after 12 I couldn't get 4 seats together. I tried for 3, nothing. I started freaking out when it got to 5 min after and I couldn't find anything for 2 seats. 2 SEATS!!! That's IT!!! But by SHEER luck, I finally made it through and managed to get 2 tix. They're way in the back but at least they're not behind the stage. I feel wicked bad b/c we were all planning to go in a group but MAN at this point it looks like single tickets only. If you're going I def recommend buying them NOW.
post comment

zimbabwe [06 Jan 2007|12:38pm]

honky420
I made it to Boston, why wouldn't I make it to this show.

STOKED!

Any ohio kids going? We're convoying up there, getting hotels etc. buying our tickets on the 10th(presale on myspace)
3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]